Borough, Town and Parish Elections Results - 2023
South Ribble Borough Election Results
Bamber Bridge East
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
HUNTER, Patricia Clare | Labour Party | 618 | Elected |
KNOWLES, Rachel Jane | Green Party | 131 |
|
STEVENS, Emma | Labour Party | 486 | Elected |
THURLBOURN, Lesley Ann | Conservative Party | 189 |
|
THURLBOURN, Stephen Philip | Conservative Party | 173 |
|
Bamber Bridge West
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
FOSTER, Paul Andrew | Labour Party | 490 | Elected |
MARSH, Susan Carole | Conservative Party | 221 |
|
TOMLINSON, Caleb William | Labour Party | 442 | Elected |
WATSON, Paul | Conservative Party | 248 |
|
Broad Oak
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
CASEY, Simon Terence | Conservative Party | 250 |
|
HANCOCK, Harold George | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 951 | Elected |
MATHER, Anne Hala | Conservative Party | 188 |
|
RAE, Andy | Labour Party | 251 |
|
TURNER, Ange | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 948 | Elected |
Broadfield
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
HAMMAN, Charles Philip | Conservative Party | 140 |
|
TINSLEY, Peter Graham | Conservative Party | 147 |
|
TOMLINSON, Matthew Vincent | Labour and Co-Operative Party | 624 | Elected |
UNSWORTH, Kath | Labour and Co-Operative Party | 581 | Elected |
YOUNG, Mary Isobel | Liberal Democrat | 72 |
|
Buckshaw and Worden
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ASHTON, Andrew Phillip | Conservative Party | 612 |
|
MCHUGH, Stephen Philip | Liberal Democrat | 159 |
|
PILLINGER, Pete | Labour Party | 682 | Elected |
ROBERTS, Wes | Labour Party | 620 | Elected |
SNAPE, Susan Caroline | Conservative Party | 555 |
|
Charnock
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ASHCROFT, George Francis | Conservative Party | 339 |
|
ASHTON, Deborah Jane | Labour Party | 556 | Elected |
BENNETT, Adrian | Liberal Democrat | 49 |
|
BENNETT, Gillian Ann | Liberal Democrat | 63 |
|
BURROWS, Joan Mary | Conservative Party | 344 |
|
WATKINSON, Ian Danny | Labour Party | 523 | Elected |
Coupe Green and Gregson Lane
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
DAVIS, Carly Gail | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 125 |
|
FORSHAW, Mathew | Conservative Party | 580 | Elected |
GLEESON, James Joseph | Labour Party | 571 | Elected |
KEY, Geoff | Labour Party | 462 |
|
VALENTINE, Paul Anthony | Liberal Democrat | 120 |
|
WATSON, Gareth Paul | Conservative Party | 512 |
|
Earnshaw Bridge
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ASPINALL, Peter Neil | Conservative Party | 334 |
|
JACKSON, Lou | Labour Party | 549 | Elected |
LENNON, Mick | Conservative Party | 314 |
|
SHARPLES, Colin George | Labour Party | 546 | Elected |
THOMAS, Alastair Hugh | Liberal Democrat | 94 |
|
WRIGHT, Joan Elizabeth | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 62 |
|
Farington East
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ALTY, Jacky | Labour Party | 549 | Elected |
COLLIER, James Edward | Conservative Party | 254 |
|
HESKETH, Katherine Emma | Liberal Democrat | 91 |
|
HOWARD, Basil | Conservative Party | 287 |
|
WHARTON-HARDMAN, Paul Joseph Harry | Labour Party | 608 | Elected |
Farington West
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
REAR, George | Conservative Party | 433 | Elected |
SWINDELLS, Alan | Liberal Democrat | 146 |
|
WALTON, Karen Jean | Conservative Party | 491 | Elected |
WHARTON-HARDMAN, Chris | Labour Party | 407 |
|
WILLIAMS, Angie | Labour Party | 411 |
|
Hoole
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
CREWE, Geoffrey Lee | Liberal Democrat | 97 |
|
RAINSBURY, John | Conservative Party | 566 | Elected |
SMITH, Graham Michael | Liberal Democrat | 168 |
|
SUTHERS, David Harry | Labour Party | 404 |
|
WATSON, Connor Paul | Conservative Party | 466 | Elected |
WEBSTER, Mike | Labour Party | 389 |
|
Howick and Priory
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BENNETT, David | Labour Party | 480 |
|
BUTTERY, Suzanne Michelle | Conservative Party | 319 |
|
HOWARTH, David | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1627 | Elected |
LILLIS, James Edward | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1436 | Elected |
MCMURRAY, Heike | Green Party | 200 |
|
SHAW, David Charles | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1390 | Elected |
WOOLLARD, Alistair Michael | Conservative Party | 287 |
|
WOOLLARD, Linda Rose | Conservative Party | 303 |
|
Leyland Central
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BYLINSKI GELDER, Aniela Sheila | Labour Party | 666 | Elected |
CREWE, Helen Louise | Liberal Democrat | 130 |
|
NEWSOME, Robert Samuel | Conservative Party | 262 |
|
WATSON, Elizabeth Gillian | Conservative Party | 211 |
|
WILLIAMS, Haydn David | Labour Party | 662 | Elected |
Longton and Hutton West
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BUTTERY, Julie Ann | Conservative Party | 965 | Elected |
CARTER, Simon Philip | Liberal Democrat | 371 |
|
COULTON, Colin | Conservative Party | 934 | Elected |
GODWIN, Adam William | Labour Party | 422 |
|
KING, Will | Conservative Party | 892 | Elected |
MALONEY, Christopher John | Liberal Democrat | 266 |
|
MONKS, Nicholas John | Liberal Democrat | 302 |
|
WINTERLEIGH, Emma Elisabeth | Green Party | 261 |
|
Lostock Hall
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BASQUILL, Elizabeth Anne | Liberal Democrat | 97 |
|
BRIDGE, Stephen Richard | Conservative Party | 661 |
|
CASSELL, Martin Peter | Liberal Democrat | 72 |
|
GABBOTT, Peter Alexander | Labour Party | 886 | Elected |
GREEN, Tony | Conservative Party | 564 |
|
HUBBERSTEY, Peter Robert | Liberal Democrat | 82 |
|
MOORE, David Mark | Conservative Party | 577 |
|
PRITCHARD, Lesley Mary | Labour Party | 930 | Elected |
STRINGFELLOW, Elaine | Labour Party | 828 | Elected |
Middleforth
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ADAMS, Will | Labour Party | 957 | Elected |
BURTON-JOHNSON, Chris | Liberal Democrat | 235 |
|
BURTON-JOHNSON, Clare | Liberal Democrat | 271 |
|
FLANNERY, James Michael | Labour Party | 913 | Elected |
HANCOCK, Marion | Liberal Democrat | 269 |
|
MARTIN, Keith James | Labour Party | 940 | Elected |
MICALLEF, David | Conservative Party | 401 |
|
NUTEKPOR, Moses Kobla | Conservative Party | 360 |
|
WALKER, Frances Anne | Conservative Party | 418 |
|
Moss Side
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
DONOGHUE, Mal | Labour Party | 518 |
|
GREEN, Mary | Conservative Party | 595 | Elected |
GREEN, Michael Anthony | Conservative Party | 590 | Elected |
WILDING, Sophie Renee | Labour Party | 554 |
|
New Longton and Hutton East
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
MOORE, David John | Liberal Democrat | 666 |
|
SMITH, Margaret Rose | Conservative Party | 753 | Elected |
SMITH, Phil | Conservative Party | 729 | Elected |
YOUNG, Tim | Liberal Democrat | 618 |
|
Samlesbury and Walton
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BENNETT, Stephen | Labour Party | 344 |
|
GLEAVE, Anjisu Jasmine | Conservative Party | 596 | Elected |
HUGHES, Elaine | Labour Party | 346 |
|
MORTIMER, Christopher John | Liberal Democrat | 106 |
|
MULLINEAUX, Peter | Conservative Party | 606 | Elected |
Seven Stars
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BELL, Jane | Labour Party | 627 | Elected |
FARNWORTH, Matthew Thomas | Labour Party | 604 | Elected |
HOWARTH, Alexander James | Liberal Democrat | 69 |
|
SEED, Josh | Conservative Party | 257 |
|
SOUTHERN, Daniel Caseley | Conservative Party | 244 |
|
St Ambrose
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
CAUNCE, David Hugh | Conservative Party | 218 |
|
GIBBONS, Michael Shaun | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 46 |
|
HAMBLEY, David | Conservative Party | 222 |
|
HINDLE-TAYLOR, Jo | Labour Party | 671 | Elected |
PEET, Nicky | Labour Party | 692 | Elected |
THOMSON, Simon Paul | Liberal Democrat | 102 |
|
Walton-le-Dale East
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BEDFORD, Hilary Clare | Labour Party | 698 | Elected |
CHISHOLM, Carol Ann | Conservative Party | 391 |
|
LOMAX, Chris | Labour Party | 708 | Elected |
MASON, Samuel | Conservative Party | 302 |
|
Walton-le-Dale West
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BRETHERTON, Damian John | Conservative Party | 617 | Elected |
BROADY, Sue | Green Party | 97 |
|
BURTON, Richard Trevor | Labour Party | 426 |
|
CAMPBELL, Matt | Conservative Party | 548 | Elected |
PARKINSON, Charles | Green Party | 116 |
|
WATSON, Alex | Labour Party | 394 |
|
Turnout: 31.93%
Council make-up by party
Labour and Labour and Co-Operative: 29
Conservative: 16
Liberal Democrat and Liberal Democrat Focus Team: 5
Green Party: 0
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom: 0
Parish and Town Council Election Results
Penwortham Town Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
CASEY, Simon Terence | Conservative Party | 257 |
|
COOPER, Joseph Daniel | Labour Party | 257 |
|
CRAWFORD-LANE, Laura Elizabeth | Labour Party | 262 |
|
CREWE, Helen Louise | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 840 | Elected |
EVANS, John Laurence | Labour Party | 213 |
|
HANCOCK, Harold George | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 915 | Elected |
TURNER, Ange | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 932 | Elected |
Penwortham Town Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ASHCROFT, George Francis | Conservative Party | 328 |
|
ASHTON, Deborah Jane | Labour Party | 578 | Elected |
BENNETT, Adrian | Liberal Democrat | 67 |
|
BENNETT, Dave | Labour Party | 543 | Elected |
BENNETT, Gillian Ann | Liberal Democrat | 77 |
|
BURROWS, Joan Mary | Conservative Party | 331 |
|
CASSELL, Martin Peter | Liberal Democrat | 45 |
|
HUBBERSTEY, Peter Robert | Liberal Democrat | 43 |
|
MICALLEF, David | Conservative Party | 276 |
|
RAE, Andy | Labour Party | 511 | Elected |
WAITE, Janet Dorothy | Conservative Party | 258 |
|
WATKINSON, Ian Danny | Labour Party | 528 | Elected |
Penwortham Town Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BASQUILL, Elizabeth Anne | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1532 | Elected |
CREWE, Geoffrey Lee | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1547 | Elected |
EMERY, Sarah Jane | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1341 | Elected |
EVANS, Jacqueline Edwina | Labour Party | 458 |
|
GREEN, Andrew Stephen | Labour Party | 455 |
|
HOWARTH, David | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1674 | Elected |
SHAW, David Charles | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 1558 | Elected |
WATKINSON, Harrison James | Labour Party | 411 |
|
WOOLARD, Linda Rose | Conservative Party | 386 |
|
Penwortham Town Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BURTON-JOHNSON, Chris | Liberal Democrat | 137 |
|
BURTON-JOHNSON, Clare | Liberal Democrat | 151 |
|
CRONIN, Peter John | Labour Party | 591 | Elected |
HOWARTH, Alexander James | Liberal Democrat | 140 |
|
MARTIN, Keith James | Labour Party | 653 | Elected |
NUTEKPOR, Moses Kobla | Conservative Party | 312 |
|
PATTEN, James | Labour Party | 600 | Elected |
STILL, William Albert | Conservative Party | 340 |
|
TAYLOR, Robert Russell | Labour Party | 576 | Elected |
YOUNG, Mary Isobel | Liberal Democrat | 141 |
|
Penwortham Town Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ADAMS, Will | Labour Party | 326 | Elected |
FLANNERY, Tracey Marie | Labour Party | 318 | Elected |
HANCOCK, Marion | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 171 |
|
WALKER, Frances Anne | Conservative Party | 102 |
|
YOUNG, Tim | Liberal Democrat Focus Team | 153 |
|
Farington Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BRADBURY, Shaun William | Current Parish Councillor or Farington Central | 542 | Elected |
GREEN, Tony | Current Parish Councillor or Farington Central | 424 | Elected |
LAWSON, Philip James Outram | Current Parish Councillor or Farington Central | 476 | Elected |
TOMLINSON, Caleb William | Labour Party | 404 |
|
WALTON, Karen Jean | Current Parish Councillor or Farington Central | 595 | Elected |
WHARTON-HARDMAN, Christopher Philip | Labour Party | 403 |
|
WILLIAMS, Angela Mary | Labour Party
| 397 |
|
Farington Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
COLLIER, James Edward | Resident of Farington East | 219 |
|
HOWARD, Basil John | Resident of Farington East | 267 | Elected |
OTTER, Mike |
| 266 |
|
WHARTON-HARDMAN, Paul Joseph Harry | Labour Party | 452 | Elected |
WILLIAMS, Haydn David | Labour Party | 332 | Elected |
Farington Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
GREEN, Michael Anthony | Current Farington Parish Council Chairman | 46 | Elected |
MELLIN, Andrew James |
| 20 |
|
Hutton Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
CARDONA-MARTINEZ, Imogen Leone | Independent |
|
|
HARRISON, Frank |
|
|
|
PARKES, David George |
|
|
|
Hutton Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
BARTON, David |
|
|
|
MARTIN, William George |
|
|
|
Longton Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
MATHER, Ann Hala |
|
|
|
RILEY, Elizabeth Jane |
|
|
|
SUMNER, Nick | Independent |
|
|
WELCH, Geoff |
|
|
|
Longton Parish Council
Candidate Name | Party | Number of votes | Duly elected |
ALSOP, Donald Vincent |
|
|
|
BARNES, James Stuart Curzon |
|
|
|
FOX, Lucy Susan Elizabeth |
|
|
|
GARSIDE, Gillian Rosemary |
|
|
|
GOOCH, Graham Leonard George |
|
|
|
MOLDER, Shirley Elizabeth |
|
|
|
PORTER, Allan William | Independent |
|
|
TURNER, Karl Jeffrey |
|
|
|